Ms. Saakashvili founded EMC in 2009. She is specialized in Strategic Planning, Organizational Development and Management, Monitoring and Evaluation. She has advised and helped different government officials in federal agencies to develop Result Oriented Strategic Plans, action plans and Performance Measurement Plans. Among them are: Ministry of Justice of Georgia, Ministry of finance and Economy of Adjara Autonomous Republic, Georgia, Ministry of Agriculture of Adjara Autonomous Republic, Georgia, Ministry of Health and Social Welfare of Autonomous Republic, Georgia, Civil Registry of Georgia, Chamber of Control of Georgia.
She has proven track record of 20 years of intensive working experience with many national and international organizations, bi-lateral and multi lateral donors, including: hundreds of NGOs, USAID, World Bank, EU, GIZ, UNDP, UNFPA, UNIFEM/UN Women, Social Impact, dvv International, Bank Watch, Project Harmony, IMF, US State Department, MSI, , UNHCR, World Learning, Red Cross, USA Department of State, Save the Children, DANIDA, Charity Know How Fund, IRC, IREX, Canadian Feed the Children, NRC, Eurasia Foundation and many others. She has worked in Georgia, in former Soviet Union Countries, Europe, USA and other parts of the World. In various project and programs she worked as a Team Leader and member of diverse expert groups at different times. She previously founded and worked as an Executive Director of Horizonti, the very first Foundation in Georgia. She has pioneered establishing, building up and developing non-governmental organizations, NGO sector as well as civil society in her country. She is a member of boards of various international organizations in NIS, Europe, USA and at Global level. In 2008 she founded Georgian Evaluation Association GEA, where she still serves as a President of the Governing Board. In 2000 she Co-Founded and still is the member of Governing Board of IPEN – International Program Evaluation Network. During 2009-2010 she was the President of IPEN. During 2003 - 2010 she was a Member of IOCE- International Organization for Cooperation in Evaluation Governing Board. Since 2001 is a member of AEA -American Evaluation Association. During 2003- 2006 she was a Chair and Co-chair of AEA International Cross Culture Evaluation Topical Interest Group ICCE. She also was a member of AEA Governing Board International Committee during 2006-2008. From 2008 she is a member of European Evaluation Society. Through the evaluation networks around the globe she is playing very active role in the development and establishment of evaluation strategies, policies and practices as well as in institutionalization of evaluation system within Government and NGO sectors of Georgia. She is an author and editor of different books, articles, papers.
Nino Saakashvili has Certificate in Management from the Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore Maryland, USA and Master's and Bachelor's in Biology from Tbilisi State University, Georgia.