Project Title: Reviewing Existing and Developing New Strategic Plan for the Civil Registry of Georgia in Partnership with the Georgian Evaluation Association
Period: November 2009 - January 2010
One of the main expertise of EMC and its team is developing result oriented Strategic Plans for the Governmental, Nongovernmental and Business companies, Media and Academia. EMC team members were one of the pioneers in the country who started SP processes in all above mentioned sectors. Among very first Governmental Organizations who started to develop Strategic Plans, was Civil Registry of Georgia. With this agency, Evaluation and Management Consulting Leaders who the same time were the leaders of the Georgian Evaluation Association pioneered the development of result oriented strategic plan creation for the civil registry of Georgia.
EMC Team sees the strategic planning process (facilitated with this agency) as very important management process. During several months period EMC /Georgian Evaluation Association Leaders provided very high quality services and professional expertise during the group trainings, workshops, as well as individual direct assistances to the CRA personnel that l helped the Agency to head in the right direction so the agency can improve upon it with each cycle of the process.