Project Title: Developing 3 year Strategic Plan for UMCOR
Period: March 2014 - April 2014
During March-April 2014 EMC worked on the development of the 2014 - 2017 strategic Plan for the local branch of American Organization – UMCOR in Georgia.
Significant changes within UMCOR-Georgia and its Headquarters office in New York, USA as well as changing environment during the last three years in the country, put the development of the new strategic plan on the agenda of UMCOR – Georgia as an international, global NGO.
The goal of UMCOR strategic planning development was to facilitate UMCOR’s strategic planning process, to revise existing strategy for 2009-2013, to make organizational analyzes to identify financial recourses needed for the implementation of the strategic plan of the organization and to discuss the possibilities and reasons for transformation of UMCOR-Georgia branch office into new Georgian local organization.
Strategic Plan development process included the workshops, retreat for the local staff and leadership of the organization as well as individual work with the staff and leadership of the organization.