Project Title: Development of Georgian National Migration Strategy Action Plan Performance Indicators
Period: November 2015 – February 2016
Client The International Centre for Migration Policy Development, Vienna, Austria
In November 2015, Evaluation and Management Consulting signed the contract with the Austrian Organization “International Center for Migration Policy Development” to help the Georgian Government and particularly State Migration Commission and Intergovernmental Working Group to develop National Migration Strategy performance indicators for State Migration Strategy and Action Plan (Further –Migration Strategy AP) and to conduct follow-up activities related to the development of the State Migration Strategy and AP.
The Austrian Organization the “International Centre for Migration Policy Development” since 2013 implements the “Enhancing Georgia’s Migration Management” (ENIGMMA) project in Georgia.
The goal of the project is to help Georgian Government to achieve outcomes of Georgia’s continued progress in the implementation of the EU-Georgia Partnership and Cooperation Agreement, the EU-Georgia European Neighborhood Policy (ENP) Action Plan, the Mobility Partnership and the Visa Facilitation and Readmission Agreements is to strengthen the migration governance framework in Georgia in line with the Visa Liberalization Action Plan (VLAP). The project is funded by the European Union under the Eastern Partnership Integration and Cooperation Program. The project is jointly managed by the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia and the International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD), in close cooperation with the International Organization for Migration (IOM).
EMC started the consultancy work in November, 2015 prepared and delivered training on the goals of performance indicators, performance indicators and their connection to the migration strategy objectives; linkages between migration strategy objective – strategy activity - results ands performance indicators, rules for development of performance indicators, evaluation of performance indicators, specificity of Migration Strategy and Action Plan performance indicators development.
EMC consultancy will continue until the end of February 2016. During these time EMC experts will revise the objectives and performance indicators of Georgian Migration Strategy and Action Plans and give final recommendations for improvement of these indicators.