Project Title: Evaluation of the "Strengthening Local and National Capacity and Developing Structured Dialogue for Sustainable Forest Governance in Georgia" Project in Georgia
Period: February 2015 – April 2015
Client Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN) – Georgia
In February 2015 Evaluation and Management Consulting was invited to conduct the external, final evaluation of the project "Sustainable Forest Governance in Georgia: Strengthening Local and National Capacity and Developing Structured Dialogue". Project was implemented by CENN during July, 2013 - December 2014 with the financial support of Austrian Development Agency (ADA).
The CENN project envisaged reviewing the Austrian respective legislation and practice in forest management and undertaking comparative legal and institutional analyses as well as implement capacity development activities via strengthening of institutional cooperation between Austria and Georgia and involvement of Austrian and Georgian national expertise for ensuring the compliance of the forest sector reform with the concepts of sustainable development and international best practice. The overall objective of the project was contributing to successful implementation of the forest reform in Georgia via strengthening the capacities of authorities and civil society and enhancing issue based policy dialogue.
The purpose of the evaluation was to determine the relevance and fulfillment of objectives, development efficiency, effectiveness, impact and potential of sustainability of the project; to measure the optimal quality and impact of project intervention.
The evaluation learned what has been achieved at the given stage of project implementation; what was the level of the project transparency and illustration of utilization of the resources; how and if the results and their effects were justified; Besides, EMC evaluation learned what issues, challenges or problems have occurred during the implementation of the project. At the end, EMC developed the Final Evaluation Report which included the recommendations how the CENN project can be improved in the future.